Sept6-7: Open House

LucSculpture & Yuri’s Village
07 est (7)OPEN HOUSE

Saturday & Sunday, September 6 & 7 from 1 to 6 pm

imagesCome and meet our instructors & Yuri’s Village practitioners also see our instructors’ recent artworks in the gallery!

Enjoy the free demonstrations and workshops for children and adults>> Click here for the workshop schedule


A Quick Look of Our September Courses:

Dianne Lee: Pottery classes for adults (including the wheel)
(Mondays/Wednesdays 6 to 9 pm and Saturdays 2 to 5 pm)
and Pottery for kids:
(Mondays/Wednesdays 4 to 5:30 pm and Saturdays morning 10 to 11:30 am and 12 to 1:30 pm)
Glazing workshop once a month (Saturday 2 to 4 pm)

Lisa Young Chow: Pottery for kids
(Tuesdays/Thursdays 4 to 5:30 pm)

Luc Bihan: Portraiture and figure with models (Tuesdays 6 to 9 pm),
and for kids: advance clay sculpture (Wednesdays 4 to 5:30 pm)

Ann-Marie Boudreau: Udu Drum making
(Thursdays 6:30 to 9:30 pm)

Kathryn Chelin: Drawing for the terrified beginners
(Tuesdays 10 an to 12 pm and Thursdays 6:30 to 9 pm)
and for kids: cartooning /illustration (Thursdays 4 to 5:30 pm)
and Portfolio Art (Fridays 4 to 5:30 pm)

Gary Smith: Painting for beginners
(Mondays 1 to 4 pm and 6:30 to 9:30 pm)
and Portrait Curriculum (Tuesdays 6:30 to 9:30 pm)

Valerie Kent: Watercolour for beginners
(Mondays 10 am to 12 pm and Thursday (in November 6 to 9 pm)

Stefan Galvanek: Landscapes and Cityscapes (Tuesdays 1 to 4 pm)
and Independent Painting (Sundays 1 to 4 pm)

Roberto Rosenman:  Realistic Painting I & II (Wednesdays 6:30 to 9:30 pm)

Hiroshi Yamamoto: Japanese Ink Painting (Sumi-E) (Fridays 10 am to 12 pm)

Victoria Wallace: Encaustic workshops
(The 2nd Saturdays of the month)

Al Uehre: Photography, the art of seeing
(In October, Thursdays 1 to 3 pm)

Tony Sladden: Framing workshop
(In December, on Thursdays 6:30 to 9 pm)

Jai Jot Lafayette: Kundalini Yoga
(Tuesdays 6:30 to 8 pm and Sundays 1 to 3 pm)

Jacqueline Kortright: Tai Chi Chuan and Chi Kung
(Sunday & Mondays 10 to 11:30 am)


Workshops in the fall

Sept17:-Pei Fang: Introductory Health & Fitness Qi-Gong

Oct5- Theodore Tsaousidis: Mindfullness Mediatation Retreat

And future workshops throughout the year:
New Acrylic Mediums, Linocut, Silkscreen, Being Creatively Fit, Figure Drawing Made it Easy, Mixed Media, Colour theory,…
Movements and Relaxation, Mindfullness Meditation, Chakra tuning, Reiki, Sound Voice Healing, Baby Kundalini Yoga,…
Or Music class: Guitar, Cello, Piano, Violin, Flute, Singing Bowl


practitioners

Yuri’s Village

Posted in archive posts | Comments Off

Summer Art camps

Pour la version française cliquez ici

From July 2 to August 1 & from August 18 to August 29 from 9 am to 4:30 pm

MONDAY: woodOwen
Drawing: Groovy tree trunk
Craft: Cork mosaique
Tempora: Klimt’s tree
Clay: Tree huggers (bas-relief)

TUESDAY: Sky, Air
Clay: People from the sky
Collage: Colourful peacock
Storytelling with Pat Bisset
Clay: Sing like a bird, wind chime

WEDNESDAY: Earth  
Clay: Signature stamp
Watercolour: Seurat plein air pointillismdemo sculpture
Drumming & Music with different instructors
Clay: Message on your mug

THURSDAY: Water
Watercolour: Sunny salty beach
Free flow with Layah Jane
Swimming at Monarch park
Clay: Peaceful water lily

FRIDAY: FireJude
Yoga or Singing with different instructors
Clay: El sol Mexicana
Fun Game  with Mario Lourenco
Clay: Pottery and finish your artwork

Alternatives activities for kids that come back for another week: Drawing- 3D Line hands design, Beaded mandala universe, Painting- pointism universe, Clay-Wall planter, Collage- Sunset at African Safari, Clay- animal family portrait, Clay- gnome home, Plein air- O’keefe inspired flower, Clay- bee, your friend, Mixed media- city near by water, Clay- wavy coiled vase, Clay- Maori Tiki

Space is limited to 14 children per day
Please register in advance @ 416 461 7936

Click Here to Register

We are proud to be an environmentally friendly schooldrawing
We will develop your child’s sense of touch and creativity

We serve healthy juices and snacks in the morning and afternoon, but don’t forget your lunch box!
$295    the full week                      9:00 am to 4:30 pm
$175    ½ day for the full week    9:00 am -12:30 or 1:00 – 4:30 pm
$75    a full day                                9:00 am – 4:30 pm
$40    half a day                              9:00 am -12:30 or 1:00 – 4:30 pm
Prices include all materials and supplies (except tax)

 

Posted in archive posts | Comments Off

16-26 Earth Experience

14-06-26 Earth Experience invitArtists showing: Aron Tager, Darinka Blagaj, Paul Zulauf, Victoria Bombin, Lauren McKinley Renzetti & Melissa & Brian Su

Paul Zulauf, Remergence Digital Camera Digital Camera Aron Tager, The scriviner (detail) Aron Tager, The scriviner Aron Tager, The edge of almost Aron Tager, The dreamer (detail) Aron Tager, The dreamer Aron Tager, Meditation piece Aron Tager, Mask of Lipo Aron Tager, Bodissattva Aron Tager, Beethover chorale (detail) Aron Tager, Beethover chorale Aron Tager, Baroque fantasy (detail 2) Aron Tager, Baroque fantasy Victoria Bombin, Reincarnation in a space station

Posted in archive posts | Comments Off